CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 801119

Mr. Robert Lewis
PeterCraft, Inc.
RR 1 Box 249
Scoudouc, New Brunswick E0A 1N0
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of windchimes from Canada

Dear Mr. Lewis:

In your letter dated July 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a windchime made of anodized aluminum. The chimes come in five different color combinations: grey with silver tubes; blue with silver tubes; brown with gold tubes; and, green with silver or gold tubes.

The applicable tariff provision for the windchimes will be 8309.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, non-electric, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport